Julia Peterson was located and returned home safely.
VSP News Release-Missing Person
STATE OF VERMONT
DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY
VERMONT STATE POLICE
NEWS RELEASE
CASE#: 25B4003900
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Ryan Gardner
STATION: Rutland
CONTACT#: 802-773-9101
DATE/TIME: June 1, 2025, at 0230 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: Rutland County
VIOLATION: Missing vulnerable adult
MISSING: Julia Peterson
AGE: 79
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Pittsfield, VT
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On June 1, 2025, at approximately 0230 hours, The Vermont State Police were notified of a missing person in the Town of Pittsfield, VT. Preliminary investigation revealed Julia Peterson, left her residence in Pittsfield, VT on May 31, 2025, at approximately 2030 hours in a black 2011 Toyota Rav4 bearing Vermont registration "GCE306". Peterson was reportedly last seen on June 1, 2025, around 0100 hours at the Stewart's Shop on Woodstock Ave in Rutland City, and then left heading eastbound on Woodstock Ave.
A photograph of Peterson is attached to this press release. Peterson is approximately 5'3" tall, 150 lbs, and has hazel eyes. Anyone with information on Peterson's whereabouts is asked to contact the Vermont State Police - Rutland Barracks at 802-773-9101.