MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH
CASE#: 25A4005461
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Riley Fenoff
STATION: St. Johnsbury Barracks
CONTACT#: (802) 748-3111
DATE/TIME: 06/21/25 at 1228 hours
STREET: US Route 5
TOWN: Newbury
LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS: Evergreen Drive
INTERSTATE MILE MARKER: N/A
WEATHER: Clear
ROAD CONDITIONS: Dry
VEHICLE #1
OPERATOR: Andrew Burke
AGE: 56
SEAT BELT?: Yes
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Andover, MA
VEHICLE YEAR: 2018
VEHICLE MAKE: Toyota
VEHICLE MODEL: Tacoma
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Damage to passenger side of vehicle.
INJURIES: N/A
HOSPITAL: N/A
VEHICLE #2
OPERATOR: David Bent
AGE: 75
SEAT BELT?: N/A
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Braintree, VT
VEHICLE YEAR: 1974
VEHICLE MAKE: Harley Davidson
VEHICLE MODEL: MC
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #2: Major front end and right-side damage.
INJURIES: Yes – stable condition.
HOSPITAL: DHMC
SUMMARY OF CRASH:
On the above date and time, Troopers from the Vermont State Police St. Johnsbury barracks responded to a report of a two-vehicle crash between a motorcycle and truck at the intersection of US Route 5 and Evergreen Drive in the Town of Newbury, Vermont.
Troopers arrived on scene after FD and EMS and located and identified the operator of vehicle #1 as Andrew Burke (56) of Andover, MA. Burke did not suffer any injuries, and his vehicle was still operational. The operator of vehicle #2 was identified as David Bent (75) of Braintree, VT. Bent was transported by EMS to Cottage Hospital for injuries sustained from the crash and was later transported to DHMC. Bent remains in stable condition at DHMC. Further investigation revealed that at the time of the crash, Burke was attempting to make a left hand turn off of US Route 5 and onto Evergreen Drive when his vehicle was struck by Bent who was traveling north on US Route 5. Investigation is still ongoing however speed nor impairment appear to be factors.
LODGED - LOCATION: N/A
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: N/A
COURT ACTION: N/A
COURT: N/A
COURT DATE/TIME: N/A
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of
Trooper Riley Fenoff
Vermont State Police – St. Johnsbury
1068 US-5 #1
St. Johnsbury, Vermont 05819
(802) 748-3111