CASE#: 25A3004170
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Shawn Morrow
STATION: Berlin
CONTACT#: 802-229-9191
DATE/TIME: June 23, 2025 at approximately 0952 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: Interstate 89 North, Mile Marker 47.6
VIOLATION:
- Negligent Operation
ACCUSED: Zina Ahmed
AGE: 22
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Beverly, MA
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On June 23, 2025 at approximately 0952 hours the Vermont State Police observed a vehicle travelling north on Interstate 89 near mile marker 47.6 in the town of Berlin, at a speed well in excess of the posted 65 miles per hour. RADAR confirmed the speed at 105 miles per hour. A motor vehicle stop was conducted, and the operator was identified by her Massachusetts license as Zina Ahmed (22) of Beverly, MA.
Ahmed was issued a citation to appear at the Washington County Superior Court, Criminal Division to answer the charge of Negligent Operation. Ahmed was also issued a Vermont Civil Violation Complaint for Title 23 Section 1004- Interstate Speed which carries a penalty of 2 points and a waiver amount of $599.
COURT ACTION: Yes
COURT DATE/TIME: July 31, 2025 at 0830 hours
COURT: Washington
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of