June 8, 2025

St. Johnsbury Barracks / DUI

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25A4005071

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Riley Fenoff           

STATION: St. Johnsbury Barracks                   

CONTACT#: 802-748-31111

DATE/TIME: 06/08/2025 at 1017 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Main Street Newbury, VT

ACCUSED: Leanne Tellier                                           

AGE: 39

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Littleton, NH

VIOLATION: DUI

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On the above date and time Troopers from the St. Johnsbury Barracks were notified of two unresponsive individuals in a vandalized vehicle on Main Street in the Town of Newbury, Vermont. Troopers arrived on scene and were able to locate the suspect vehicle as it was leaving the scene. Troopers observed a minor motor vehicle violation and a motor vehicle stop was initiated. Troopers spoke with the operator who was identified as Leanne Tellier (39) of Littleton, VT. While speaking with Tellier, indicators of impairment were detected. Tellier was arrested for suspicion of DUI and transported to the St. Johnsbury Barracks for processing. Tellier was later issued a citation to appear in Caledonia County Superior Court - Criminal Division on 08/27/2025 at 0830 hours.

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME: 08/27/2025 at 0830 AM           

COURT: Caledonia County Superior Court - Criminal Division

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A   

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: Attached

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Trooper Riley Fenoff

Vermont State Police – St. Johnsbury

1068 US-5 #1

St. Johnsbury, Vermont 05819

(802) 748-3111