June 9, 2025

False Pretenses / St Albans Barracks

STATE OF VERMONT
DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY
VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25A2003189
TROOPER:  Andrew Underwood                             
STATION: St Albans Barracks                   
CONTACT#: 802-524-5993

DATE/TIME: May 9, 2025/0830 hours
LOCATION: Troy Street, Richford
VIOLATION: False Pretenses

ACCUSED: Steven Russell                                                                     
AGE: 59
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Richford, VT

ACCUSED: Christopher Gervais                                                           
AGE: 54

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On May 9, 2025, at 0830 hours the Vermont State Police was advised of an unauthorized use of a debit card. It was determined that Steven Russell, age 59, and Christopher Gervais, age 54, of Richford, used a debit card to withdraw money multiple times. Gervais and Russell did not have permission to make these withdrawals. Russell and Gervais were located on June 7, 2025, and issued citations for False Pretenses.

COURT ACTION: Y
COURT DATE: July 15, 2025 at 10:00 hours                        
COURT: Franklin
LODGED – LOCATION:   
BAIL:
MUG SHOT: N

Trooper Andrew Underwood (222)

Vermont State Police

St. Albans Barracks

(802)524-5993