MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH
CASE#: 25A4005125
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Ryan Underhill
STATION: St. Johnsbury Barracks
CONTACT#: (802) 878-3111
DATE/TIME: 06/10/2025 at approximately 0124 hours
STREET: E Concord Rd / Carr Brook
TOWN: Concord
WEATHER: Cloudy
ROAD CONDITIONS: Wet
VEHICLE #1
OPERATOR: Lauren Scott
AGE: 37
SEAT BELT? Y
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: St. Johnsbury, VT
VEHICLE YEAR: 2021
VEHICLE MAKE: Jeep
VEHICLE MODEL: Compass
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Totaled
INJURIES: N/A
HOSPITAL: N/A
SUMMARY OF CRASH:
On the above date and time, Troopers from the Vermont State Police – St. Johnsbury Barracks responded to a report of a single-vehicle rollover crash at the intersection of E. Concord Road and Carr Brook in Concord, Vermont. Upon arrival, Troopers located the vehicle overturned on its roof, off the roadway and down an embankment.
The operator, identified as Lauren Scott (36), declined medical attention and reported no injuries. During the course of the investigation, Troopers observed signs of impairment. Scott was screened for DUI, subsequently taken into custody, and transported to the St. Johnsbury Barracks for processing.
Scott was later released with a citation to appear in Essex County Criminal Court on June 30, 2025, at 0830 hours to answer to the charge of DUI.
The operator was issued the following Vermont Civil Violation Complaints:
Driving On Roadways Laned For Traffic VSA 1038- $162 - 2 points
Operating Without Liability Insurance VSA 800(a)- $220 - 2 points
LODGED - LOCATION: N/A
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: Y
COURT ACTION: Y
COURT: Essex County Criminal Court
COURT DATE/TIME: 06/30/2025 at 0830 hrs
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of