June 10, 2025

New Haven Barracks / DUI #1

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25B5002561

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Taylor Demick

STATION: New Haven

CONTACT#: (802)388-4919

DATE/TIME: 06/10/2025 at 2044 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: E Main Street / N Branch Road

TOWN/STATE: East Middlebury, Vermont

VIOLATIONS: DUI #1

ACCUSED: Keith E. Farrell

AGE: 58

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Ripton, Vermont

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On June 10, 2025, at approximately 2044 hours, the Vermont State Police conducted a traffic stop after multiple observed motor vehicle violations on E Main Street near the intersection with N Branch Road in the Town of East Middlebury. The operator was identified as Keith E. Farrell (58) of Ripton, Vermont. While speaking to Farrell, Troopers observed indicators of impairment. Farrell was subsequently placed under arrest for suspicion of DUI and transported to the New Haven State Police Barracks for processing. At the conclusion of processing, Farrell was released with a citation to appear in Addison County Superior Court, Criminal Division on August 11, 2025, at 1230 hours.

Troopers were assisted by members of the Middlebury Police Department.

VCVC(S): 23 VSA 301, “Persons Required To Register” ($162, 0 points).

      23 VSA 1134(b), “Driver Possessing Open Container of Marijuana” ($162, 2 points).

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT DATE/TIME: 08/11/2025 at 1230 hours          

COURT: Addison County District Court, Criminal Division

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A 

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: INCLUDED

*Please note court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm arraignment time.