June 15, 2025

Berlin Barracks- Multiple Charges

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25A3003905

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME:  Trooper Skylar Velasquez                           

STATION:  Berlin Barracks                    

CONTACT#: 802-229-9191

DATE/TIME: 6/14/2025 at 2110 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: I 89 SB mm 51 Montpelier, VT

VIOLATION: DUI Drugs / Assault on Law Enforcement with Bodily Fluids / Impeding Public Officers

ACCUSED: Alicia Cupaiuolo                                               

AGE: 35

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Dept Ford, NJ

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On the above mentioned date and time, the Vermont State Police received a BOL for an erratic driver who was believed to be impaired.  Troopers conducted a traffic stop on the vehicle on I 89 in Montpelier.  Upon further investigation, the operator, Cupaiuolo, was suspected of operating a motor vehicle under the influence of drugs and taken into custody.  Cupaiuolo was subsequently transported to Central Vermont Medical Center for a blood draw and cited for the charges.

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT DATE/TIME:  8/14/25 at 0830 hours        

COURT: Vermont Superior Court Washington Criminal Division

MUG SHOT:  NOT AVAILABLE