June 5, 2025

Berlin Barracks/ DUI 1

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25A3003623

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper John Gildea                         

STATION: VSP- Berlin                     

CONTACT#: 802-229-9191

DATE/TIME: 6/4/25 @ 1802  hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Brook Rd, Middlesex, VT

VIOLATION: DUI #1

ACCUSED: David Magne

AGE: 69

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Middlesex, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On 6/4/25 at approximately 1800 hours, Trooper's from the Berlin Barracks responded to area of Brook Rd in Middlesex for a motor vehicle that crashed off the road. Subsequent investigation led to the operator, David Magne, being taken into custody for suspicion of DUI. Magne was issued a citation to appear in Washington County Superior Court- Criminal Division.

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT DATE/TIME: 6/5/25 @ 1230 hours           

COURT: Washington County Superior Court- Criminal Division

LODGED: N/A

BAIL:N/A

MUG SHOT: INCLUDED

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Respectfully,

Trooper John Gildea

Vermont State Police – Berlin

578 Paine Turnpike North

Berlin, Vermont

Phone: (802) 229-9191

Fax: (802) 229-2648