April 4, 2025

Rutland Barracks // DUI

CASE#: 25B4002288

TROOPER: Shaughnessy

STATION: Rutland              

CONTACT#: 802-773-9101

DATE/TIME: 04/04/2025 at approximately 0108 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Business Route 4 / Center Rutland           

ACCUSED: Charles Lanouette

AGE: 26

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Fair Haven, VT

CHARGES: DUI

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On April 4, 2025, at approximately 0108 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police Rutland Barracks conducted a motor vehicle stop for an observed violation. The operator was identified as Charles Lanouette (26). During the interaction, Troopers observed indicators of impairment. Lanouette participated in Standardized Field Sobriety Tests (SFSTs) and was subsequently taken into custody and transported to the Rutland barracks for processing. Lanouette was issued a citation to appear in Rutland Criminal Court for the above charges.

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT DATE/TIME: 04/21/2025 at 1000 hours

COURT: Rutland County Court, Criminal Division

MUG SHOT: Attached

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm the arraignment time.