April 4, 2025

Berlin Barracks / Possession of Cocaine

STATE OF VERMONT
DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY
VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25A2002313
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Adam Martin
STATION: VSP-Berlin
CONTACT#: 802-229-9191

DATE/TIME: 04/03/2025 @ 2048 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: VT RT 100 @ Laporte Rd, Morrisville
VIOLATION: Possession of Cocaine T18VSA4231(a)(3)

ACCUSED: Shaquille JONES
AGE: 30
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Jersey City, NJ

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On 04/03/2025 at approximately 2048, Troopers from the Vermont State Police Berlin Barracks, Vermont Drug Task Force, and the Vermont State Police K9 Unit conducted a traffic stop. Subsequent investigation revealed that Shaquille JONES (30) of Jersey City, NJ was in possession of more than 50 grams of suspected cocaine base. JONES was lodged at Northwestern Correctional Center for lack of $10,000.00 bail and ordered to appear in Washington County Superior Court, Criminal Division on 04/04/2025 at 1230 hours to answer to the charge of possession of cocaine.

COURT ACTION: Y
COURT DATE/TIME: 04/04/2025 @ 1230
COURT: Washington
LODGED - LOCATION: Northwestern Correctional Center
BAIL: $10,000.00
MUG SHOT: INCLUDED

Detective Sergeant Dustin Robinson
Vermont State Police
Narcotics Investigation Unit / Vermont Drug Task Force
45 State Drive
Waterbury, VT 05671