CASE#: 25B1002205
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Michael Maldonado
STATION: Westminster
CONTACT#: 802-722-4600
DATE/TIME: March 31st, 2025, at approximately 1540 Hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: Canal Street, Brattleboro VT
ACCUSED: Justin Hale
AGE: 39
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Brattleboro, VT
VIOLATION: Fugitive from Justice
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On March 31st, 2025, at approximately 1540 hours, Troopers assigned to the Westminster Barracks conducted a motor vehicle stop on Canal Street in the town of Brattleboro after observing a motor vehicle violation. A passenger in the vehicle, Justin Hale (39), was found to have an active out of state warrant for his arrest. The outstanding warrant was for the charges of possession of a controlled substance and bail jumping.
Hale was arrested without incident and transported to the Westminster Barracks for processing. Hale was lodged at Southern State Correctional Facility on $10,000 bail and is to appear before the Windham County Superior Court on 04/01/2025 at 12:30 PM.
COURT ACTION: Y
COURT DATE/TIME: 04/01/2025 at 12:30 PM
LODGED - LOCATION: Southern State Correctional Facility
BAIL: $10,000
MUG SHOT: Included