CASE#: 25A4001601
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Nathan Rode
STATION: St. Johnsbury Barracks
CONTACT#: (802) 748-3111
DATE/TIME: 02/27/2025 at approximately 2338 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: VT Route 114 / US Route 5, Lyndon, VT
VIOLATION: DUI Drug
ACCUSED: Hashan S. Wass
AGE: 18
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Barre, VT
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On the above date and time, Troopers with the Vermont State Police St. Johnsbury Barracks conducted a traffic stop on a vehicle after observing a motor vehicle violation. The operator was identified as Hashan S. Wass (18). During the stop, Wass displayed signs of impairment. Wass was screened and subsequently arrested for driving under the influence. Wass was transported to the Saint Johnsbury Barracks for processing and issued a citation to appear in the Vermont Superior Court Caledonia - Criminal Division on 04/28/2025 at 0830 hours
COURT ACTION: Yes
COURT DATE/TIME: 04/28/2025 at 0830 hours
COURT: Vermont Superior Court Caledonia Criminal Division
LODGED - LOCATION: N/A
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: Yes
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm arraignment time.
v/r,
Trooper Nathan Rode
Vermont State Police
1068 US Route 5, Suite #1
Saint Johnsbury, VT 05819
Barracks: 802-748-3111
Email: nathan.rode@vermont.gov