March 31, 2025

St. Johnsbury Barracks / Domestic Assault

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25A4002749

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Riley Fenoff                           

STATION: St. Johnsbury              

CONTACT#: 802-748-3111

DATE/TIME: 03/31/25 at 1829 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Danville, Vermont

ACCUSED: Joshua Davignon

AGE: 19

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Danville, VT

VIOLATION: Domestic Assault

VICTIM: (The Vermont State Police does not release the names of victims of

sexual assault, domestic violence & stalking.)

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On 03/31/25 at approximately 1829 hours Troopers from the Vermont State Police were dispatched to a report of an assault in the town of Danville. Troopers spoke with all the involved individuals on scene. Investigation revealed Joshua Davignon (19) had committed the offense of domestic assault. Troopers took Davignon into custody and transported him to the Vermont State Police barracks in St. Johnsbury for processing. Davignon was issued a citation to appear in Caledonia County Superior Court - Criminal Division on 04/07/25 at 0830 hours.

COURT ACTION: YES

COURT DATE/TIME: 04/07/25 at 0830 hours

COURT: CALEDONIA

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A

BAIL:  N/A

MUG SHOT: NOT INCLUDED

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Trooper Riley Fenoff

Vermont State Police

St. Johnsbury Barracks

1068 US Route 5 Ste 1

St. Johnsbury, VT 05819

Tel: 802-748-3111