MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH
CASE#: 25A3002119
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Alyssa Nozka
STATION: Berlin Barracks
CONTACT#: 802-229-9191
DATE/TIME: 3/31/2024 1627 hours
STREET: Jones Brook Rd
TOWN: Moretown
LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS: N/A
INTERSTATE MILE MARKER: N/A
WEATHER: Clear
ROAD CONDITIONS: Wet Gravel
VEHICLE #1
OPERATOR: Seth Naikus
AGE: 32
SEAT BELT?: Unknown
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Moretown, VT
VEHICLE YEAR: 2018
VEHICLE MAKE: Chevrolet
VEHICLE MODEL: Silverado
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Substantial Damage
INJURIES: Minor/Non-Life Threatening
HOSPITAL: N/A
SUMMARY OF CRASH:
On the above date and time, the Vermont State Police responded to a single vehicle crash on Jones Brook Road in Moretown, VT. While speaking with the operator, Seth Naikus (32) of Moretown, Troopers detected indicators of impairment. Ultimately, Naikus was taken into custody without incident. Naikus was processed at the Berlin State Police Barracks and released with a citation to appear in Washington County Superior Court, Criminal Division on April 17, 2025, at 0830 hours.
COURT ACTION: Y
COURT: Washington County Superior Court, Criminal Division
COURT DATE/TIME: 04/17/2025 0830 hours
LODGED – LOCATION: N/A
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: Y
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of