February 8, 2025

Derby Barracks / Fugitive from Justice

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25A5000542

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Detective Sergeant David Robillard                            

STATION: BCI A East - Derby Barracks                   

CONTACT#: 802-334-8881

DATE/TIME: 02/07/25

INCIDENT LOCATION: Northern State Correctional Facility

VIOLATION: Fugitive from Justice

ACCUSED:  Landon J. Outlaw

AGE: 42

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Newport, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On 02/07/25, The Vermont State Police cited Outlaw for being a fugitive from justice. Outlaw was the subject of an extraditable no-bail parole warrant out of the state of Texas for an original offense of attempting to flee by motor vehicle, which is a felony within that state.  Outlaw was being held at the Northern State Correctional facility for a previous conviction within the state of Vermont.   

COURT ACTION: YES

COURT DATE/TIME:    02/10/25 1230        

COURT: Orleans County Superior Court

MUGSHOT: NOT AVAILABLE