February 8, 2025

Berlin Barracks / Violation of an abuse prevention order

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25A3000842

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Chayan Flores                          

STATION: Berlin Barracks                   

CONTACT#: 802-229-9191

DATE/TIME: 02/08/2025 at 08:49 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Brook Rd in Plainfield

VIOLATION: Violation of an abuse prevention order

ACCUSED: Scott A. Houston                                          

AGE: 38

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Plainfield, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On 02/08/2025 at approximately 08:49 hours, Troopers of the VSP Berlin Barracks responded to a report of a violation of an abuse prevention order. After an investigation, Troopers determined that Houston committed a violation of an abuse prevention order issued against him by the respective court. Houston was arrested without incident, processed, and released with a citation to appear at Orange County Criminal Division to answer to the charge on the date and time below.

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME: 02/10/2025 at 12:30 hours           

COURT: Washington

LODGED – N/A     

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: Included