April 22, 2024

Westminster Barracks / Assault on a Corrections Officer with Bodily Fluids

STATE OF VERMONT 

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY 

VERMONT STATE POLICE 

NEWS RELEASE 

CASE#: 24B1002646

Detective Trooper Brandon Groh                         

STATION:  Bureau of Criminal Investigation-Westminster                     

CONTACT#: (802) 722-4600 

DATE/TIME: 04/16/2024 at approximately 2:00 PM 

INCIDENT LOCATION: Southern State Correctional Facility (SSCF), Springfield, VT 

VIOLATION: Assault on a Correctional Officer with Bodily Fluids 

ACCUSED: Kyle J. Hamilton 

AGE: 24 

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Inmate at SSCF 

VICTIM: Rafaul Nunes 

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: CO at SSCF 

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:  

The Vermont State Police were notified that an inmate, Kyle J. Hamilton, age 24, assaulted a SSCF staff member on 04/16/2024 by spitting on him.  

At the conclusion of the investigation, Hamilton was issued a citation to appear in Vermont Superior Court, Windsor Criminal Division on 06/04/2024 at 8:00 AM for the above charge. Hamilton remains incarcerated at SSCF. 

COURT ACTION: YES 

COURT DATE/TIME: 06/04/2024 at 8:00 AM 

COURT: Vermont Superior Court, Windsor Criminal Division 

LODGED-LOCATION: Southern State Correctional Facility 

BAIL: N/A 

MUG SHOT: N/A 

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of 

Vermont State Police

Westminster Barracks

1330 Westminster Heights Road

Putney, VT 05346

(802) 722-4600