April 22, 2024

Rutland Barracks/ MV Crash

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH

CASE#: 24B4002408                               

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Jonathan Hall

STATION: Rutland                                       

CONTACT#: 802 773 9101

DATE/TIME: 04/21/2024 at approximately 1534 hours.

STREET: Vermont Route 30

TOWN: Hubbardton

LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS: Monument Hill Road

WEATHER: Clear     

ROAD CONDITIONS: Dry

VEHICLE #1

OPERATOR: Alyssa Hutchins

AGE: 23

SEAT BELT? Y

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Leicester, VT

VEHICLE YEAR: 2021

VEHICLE MAKE: Chevrolet

VEHICLE MODEL: Equinox

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Front end damage with airbag deployment

INJURIES: Non-life threatening

HOSPITAL: Rutland Regional Medical Center

SUMMARY OF CRASH: On 04/21/2024 at approximately 1534 hours, Vermont State Police received a report of a single-vehicle crash near the address of  2198 Vermont Route 30 in the Town of Hubbardton. Upon arrival, troopers observed a single vehicle off the roadway in the ditch with damage to the front end of the vehicle with airbags deployed. Investigation revealed that the operator suffered a medical event before traveling off the roadway. The operator was transported to Rutland Regional Medical Center for injuries. The operator was found to have a suspended license and was issued a Vermont Civil Violation Complaint. Vermont State Police were assisted by Fair Haven Rescue and Hubbardton Fire Department.

Vermont Civil Violation Complaint: 23 VSA 676 – Operating with a suspended license