September 6, 2026

Williston Barracks / DUI

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26A1006775

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Michael Foley                            

STATION: Williston                     

CONTACT#: (802) 878-7111

DATE/TIME: September 5th, 2026 / 1844 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Cambridge Junction Rd / VT Rt 109, Cambridge

VIOLATION: DUI

ACCUSED: Sebastian Griffin                                              

AGE: 33

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Montpelier, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On September 5th, 2026, at approximately 1844 hours, the Vermont State Police responded to the report of an intoxicated male driving his vehicle into multiple driveways along VT Rt 109 in Cambridge. Troopers responded to the area and initiated a traffic stop with the vehicle on Cambridge Junction Rd, and identified the operator as Sebastian Griffin, 33, of Montpelier.

While speaking with the operator, Troopers detected indicators of impairment. Griffin was placed under arrest and transported to the Morristown Police Department for processing. He was ultimately released with a citation to appear in the Lamoille County Superior Court on September 23rd, 2026, at 1230 hours, to answer to the charge of DUI.

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT DATE/TIME: September 23rd, 2026 / 1230 hours           

COURT: Lamoille

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A   

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: INCLUDED