September 6, 2026

Derby Barracks / Violation of Conditions of Release

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26A5005166

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Tpr. Logan Miller                            

STATION: Derby                   

CONTACT#: 802 334 8881

DATE/TIME: 09/05/2026

INCIDENT LOCATION: Pepin Rd, Brownington, VT

VIOLATION: Violation of Conditions of Release

ACCUSED:  Ethan Delabruere                                             

AGE: 23

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Brownington, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On the above date and time, the Vermont State Police received a call reporting Ethan Delabruere was violating his condition of release by being in contact with a protected person. Upon Troopers arrival, Delabruere was located with the protected person which his active pretrial conditions of release prohibit him from being in contact with. Delabruere was taken into custody, transported to the Derby Barracks for processing and later transported to Northern State Correctional Facility for also violating his probation.

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT DATE/TIME: 09/08/2026 @ 1230 hours            

COURT: Orleans County Criminal Division

LODGED - LOCATION:   N/A  

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: INCLUDED

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Trooper Logan Miller

Vermont State Police

Troop A – Derby Barracks

35 Crawford Road

Derby, Vermont 05829

Logan.Miller@vermont.gov

(802) 334-8881

Uploaded Image