September 5, 2026

Westminster Barracks / VCOR

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE: 26B1007832

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Karson Kruger      

STATION: Westminster Barracks                    

CONTACT: 802-722-4600

INCIDENT DATE/TIME: 09/04/2026 at approximately 1851 hours

LOCATION: Rockingham Rd, Rockingham, Windham County, Vermont

VIOLATION: VCOR

ACCUSED: Lori J. Cyr-Dezan                            

AGE: 63

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Rutland City, Vermont

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On 09/04/2026 at approximately 1851 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police Westminster Barracks responded to a report of a citizen dispute that occurred on Rockingham Road in the Town of Rockingham, Windham County, Vermont. Investigation revealed that Lori J. Cyr-Dezan (age 63) of Rutland City, Vermont violated her court ordered conditions of release. Cyr-Dezan was subsequently arrested and issued a citation, and new conditions of release. Cyr-Dezan is scheduled to appear before the Vermont Superior Court- Windham Criminal Division on 09/08/2026 at 1230 hours.  

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT DATE/TIME: 09/08/2026 at 1230 hours          

COURT: Windham County Superior Court- Criminal Division

LODGED - LOCATION: Southern State Correctional Facility

BAIL: Y

MUG SHOT: N

*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of