September 5, 2026

St. Johnsbury Barracks / Multiple Charges

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26A4009213

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Matthew Salazar, William Nally, Nicole Gruenewald                          

STATION: St. Johnsbury Barracks                 

CONTACT#: 802-748-3111

DATE/TIME: 09/03/2026 @ 1815 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Industrial Parkway / Route 5, St. Johnsbury, VT

ACCUSED: Wesley Kidder                                             

AGE: 36

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Sutton, VT

VIOLATION: Possession of Stolen Property, Operation Without Owners Consent, and Habitual Offender

ACCUSED: Morgan Clark

AGE: 28

VIOLATION: Arrest on Warrant, and Possession of Stolen Property

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On September 3, 2026, at approximately 1815 hours Troopers from the St. Johnsbury Barracks were notified of a possible sighting of a stolen vehicle. Officers from Lyndonville PD located the vehicle at a residence on Route 5 in St. Johnsbury, VT. While on scene, Troopers were notified that Wesley Kidder (36) and Morgan Clark (28) were hiding inside the residence. Troopers were informed Clark had an active in-state warrant for her arrest. Clark was found and placed under arrest without incident and transported to the St. Johnsbury Barracks for processing. Additional investigation revealed Clark and Kidder were both in possession of stolen property. Kidder was found and placed under arrest and transported to the St. Johnsbury Barracks for processing.

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME: 09/04/2026 @ 1230 hours        

COURT: Caledonia County Criminal Court

LODGED - LOCATION: Northeast Regional Correctional Complex 

BAIL: $10,000

MUG SHOT: Attached

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Trooper Matthew Salazar

Vermont State Police – St. Johnsbury 

1068 US Rt 5 #1

St. Johnsbury, VT 05819

(802)-748-3111