September 7, 2026

Westminster Barracks / Simple Assault

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26B1007904

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Shae Riedinger                     

STATION: Westminster Barracks                 

CONTACT#: (802)722-4600

DATE/TIME: 09/06/2026 @ 2141 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Baileys Mills Road, Reading, VT

VIOLATION: Simple Assault

ACCUSED: Nelson Allen                                         

AGE: 45

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Reading, Vermont

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On the above date and time, Troopers from the Westminster Barracks responded to a report of a citizen dispute on Baileys Mills Road, in the Town of Reading, Windsor County, Vermont. Through investigation, it was determined that Nelson Allen (45), of Reading, VT had committed the offense of Simple Assault. Allen was issued a citation to appear before Vermont Superior Court Windsor Criminal Division on October 27, 2026, at 0830 hours, to answer for the charge.

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT DATE/TIME: 10/27/2026 @ 0830 hours           

COURT: Vermont Superior Court Windsor Criminal Division

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A    

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: N/A