STATE OF
VERMONT
DEPARTMENT
OF PUBLIC SAFETY
VERMONT
STATE POLICE
NEWS
RELEASE
CASE#:
26B1008320
RANK/TROOPER
FULL NAME: Trooper Kieran
McManus
STATION:
Westminster
Barracks
CONTACT#:
802-722-4600
DATE/TIME:
09/21/2026 – 1756 hours
INCIDENT
LOCATION: Canal Street, Brattleboro, VT
VIOLATION:
Arrest on Warrant
ACCUSED:
Ronald E. Young
AGE: 53
CITY,
STATE OF RESIDENCE: Brattleboro, VT
SUMMARY OF
INCIDENT: On the above date and time, a Trooper with Vermont State Police
conducted a traffic stop after observing a motor vehicle violation on Canal St
in the town of Brattleboro. The operator was identified as Ronald E. Young
(53). Young had an active in-state warrant. Young was placed under arrest and transported to the
Southern State Correctional Facility where he was lodged on $200.00 bail. Young
is to appear before the Vermont Superior Court, Windham Criminal Division, on
09/22/2026 at 12:30 PM.
COURT
ACTION: Yes
COURT
DATE/TIME: 09/22/2026 – 12:30
PM
COURT:
Vermont Superior Court – Windham Criminal Division
LODGED –
Southern State Correctional Facility
BAIL:
$200.00
MUG SHOT:
N/A
*Please
note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court.
Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm arraignment time.
Trooper Kieran McManus
Vermont State Police
Troop B - Westminster
1330 Westminster Heights Road
Putney, VT 05346
(802) 722-4600