September 22, 2026

Royalton Barracks / Multiple Charges

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26B2005397

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Ivan Michels                            

STATION: Royalton Barracks                    

CONTACT#: 802-234-9933

DATE/TIME: 09/22/2026 at 1616 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: VT Route 12 in Barnard, VT

VIOLATION: First Degree Aggravated Domestic Assault, Unlawful Mischief, DUI

ACCUSED: Gabriel Evensen                                              

AGE: 30

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Barnard, VT

VICTIM: (The Vermont State Police does not release the names of victims of

sexual assault or domestic violence.)

AGE: 59

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On 09/22/2026 the Vermont State Police Royalton Barracks received a report that Gabriel Evensen had assaulted a family member. Troopers from the Royalton Barracks responded to the scene. Upon further investigation it was discovered that Evensen had committed the offenses of First Degree Aggravated Domestic Assault, DUI, and Unlawful Mischief. Evensen was taken into custody, issued a citation to appear in Windsor County Criminal Court, and lodged at Southern state Correctional Facility.

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT DATE/TIME: 09/23/2026 at 1230 hours          

COURT: Windsor

LODGED - LOCATION: Southern State Correctional Facility   

BAIL: Held Without

MUG SHOT: NOT AVAILABLE