September 24, 2026

St. Johnsbury Barracks / Excessive Speed

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26A4009864

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Chris Santic                           

STATION: St. Johnsbury                

CONTACT#: (802) 748-3111

DATE/TIME: 09/23/2026 @ 2256 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: US Rt 2, Danville, VT

VIOLATION: Excessive Speed

ACCUSED: Robert Guest Jr.                                         

AGE: 32

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Lyndonville, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On the above date and time, Troopers with the Vermont State Police were patrolling US Rt 2 in the Town of Danville, VT. A vehicle was observed traveling at 88 mph in a posted 55 mph zone. A traffic stop was initiated, the operator was identified as Robert Guest Jr. (32) of Lyndonville, VT. Guest Jr. was taken into custody, transported to the St. Johnsbury Barracks and later released on a citation to appear in the Caledonia County Superior Court to answer the charge.

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT DATE/TIME: 10/19/2026 @ 0830 hours      

COURT: Caledonia County Superior Court-Criminal Division

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: AVAILABLE

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Trooper Chris Santic

Vermont State Police-St. Johnsbury

1068 US RT 5, Suite 1

St. Johnsbury, Vermont

Phone: (802) 748-3111 ext 3