September 24, 2026

Shaftsbury Barracks / Disclosure of Sexually Explicit Images without Consent

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25B3005110

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Detective Trooper Nicholas Grimes                           

STATION: Shaftsbury Barracks                  

CONTACT#: (802) 442-5421

DATE/TIME: December 17th, 2025

INCIDENT LOCATION: Dorset, VT

VIOLATION: Disclosure of Sexually Explicit Images Without Consent - T13 VSA 2606 (Three Counts)

ACCUSED: Matthew B. Robertson                                             

AGE: 34

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Salem, NY

VICTIM: (The Vermont State Police does not release the names of victims of sexual assault or domestic violence.)

AGE:

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE:

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On December 17th, 2025, Detectives from the Vermont State Police - Bureau of Criminal Investigations were notified of a sex offense involving the disclosure of sexually explicit images without consent.  Investigation revealed that Matthew Robertson, age 34, of Salem, NY, created a fake social media account to obtain sexually explicit content from individuals.  Matthew then shared the sexually explicit content with other social media accounts without the consent of those depicted in the content.  Victims were identified in VT and NY.  The New York State Police assisted with the investigation.   

On September 24th, 2026, Matthew was issued a criminal citation to appear in Vermont Superior Court - Bennington Criminal Division on October 19th, 2026, at 0830 hours.  Matthew was released on his own recognizance.

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME: October 19th, 2026, at 0830 hours            

COURT: Vermont Superior Court - Bennington Criminal Division

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A     

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: Yes

*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm arraignment time.