September 16, 2026

St. Johnsbury Barracks / Death investigation

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

CASE#: 26A4009547

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Detective Sgt. Joshua Mikkola                        

STATION: Vermont State Police Bureau of Criminal Investigations Troop A East       

CONTACT#: 802-334-8881

DATE/TIME: 09/15/2026   /   1601 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: US RT 5 S, Barnet, VT

INCIDENT TYPE: Death Investigation

VICTIM: Stephen Lalancette

AGE: 73

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Hopkinton, NH

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: 

On Tuesday, September 15th, 2026, at approximately 1601 hours, the Vermont State Police responded to US RT 5 S in the Town of Barnet, Vermont for a report of a motor vehicle crash. It was reported a truck swiped the guardrail near the intersection of Carter Road and continued north for a short period of time before pulling off the roadway.

Witnesses said they saw the male operator and sole occupant of the truck exit the vehicle and described him acting erratically, at which point he appeared to jump from a nearby cliff. He sustained fatal injuries as a result of the fall and was pronounced deceased on scene by first responders. The man was later identified as Stephen Lalancette, 73, of Hopkinton, New Hampshire.

Follow-up investigation indicated Lalancette may have been suffering from a medical emergency at the time of this incident, and his death is not considered suspicious.

His body will be brought to the Chief Medical Examiner’s Office in Burlington for an autopsy to determine the cause and manner of death.

No additional details are available at this time.