September 16, 2026

St. Albans Barracks / Request for Information

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26A2006118

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Jared Blair

STATION: St. Albans Barracks                      

CONTACT#: 802-524-5993

DATE/TIME: 09/16/2026 at 0609 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Ethan Allen Hwy / Georgia Elementary School, Georgia

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On September 16th, 2026, at approximately 0609 hours, a two-vehicle crash in the Town of Georgia was reported to the Vermont State Police.

The operator of a dark blue 2006 Volkswagen Passat left the scene of the crash without providing their information to the other operator.

The Vermont State Police are asking for assistance from the public in identifying the operator of the vehicle. If anyone knows this individual, we ask you to contact the Vermont State Police in St. Albans - 802-524-5993 or the tip line.

https://vsp.vermont.gov/prevention/tipsubmit