September 6, 2026

St. Albans Barracks / Arrest on Warrant

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26A2005869

TROOPER: Jared Blair                                                        

STATION: St Albans                  

CONTACT#: 802-524-5993

DATE/TIME: September 6, 2026

LOCATION: St. Albans, Vt

VIOLATION: Arrest on Warrant

ACCUSED: Kierstin Barron                                     

AGE: 23

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Fairfax, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On September 6th, 2026, at approximately 1259 hours Troopers from the St. Albans Barracks were advised that Kierstin Barron (23) was turning herself in at the St. Albans State Police Barracks. Barron was confirmed to have an active in state cite and release arrest warrant stemming from Domestic Assault and Unlawful Mischief charges. Per the warrant, Barron was cited and released to appear at the Chittenden County Criminal Court on September 8th, 2026, at 0830 hours.

COURT ACTION: YES

COURT DATE: 09/08/2026 at 0830 hours           

COURT: Chittenden County Criminal Court

LODGED – LOCATION: N/A        

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: None