September 6, 2026

Derby Barracks/Request for Information

VSP News Release-Request for information

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#:  26A5004062

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Jeff Ferrier                         

STATION: Derby Barracks                   

CONTACT#:  802-334-8881

DATE/TIME: July of 2026      

INCIDENT LOCATION: Craftsbury Village

VIOLATION: Theft

ACCUSED: Under investigation                                     

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On two separate occasions during July 2026, merchandise and money were stolen from a farm stand in the Craftsbury Village area during the daytime hours. Surveillance footage captured both incidents, and photographs of the two unidentified female subjects have been included with this press release in an effort to identify them.

Anyone with information regarding these incidents or the identities of the individuals pictured is asked to contact the Vermont State Police – Derby Barracks at 802-334-8881. Anonymous tips can be submitted at http://vsp.vermont.gov/tipsubmit

Trooper Jeff Ferrier
Vermont State Police
Troop A - Derby Barracks
35 Crawford Rd
Derby, VT 05829
Jeff.Ferrier@Vermont.gov
(802) 334-8881

Uploaded Image Uploaded Image