September 16, 2026

Shaftsbury Barracks / DUI #2

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26B3005106

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Benjamin Prandini                            

STATION: Shaftsbury                    

CONTACT#: (802) 442-5421

DATE/TIME: September 16, 2026, 1017 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: North Street, Bennington

VIOLATION: DUI #2

ACCUSED: Amy L. Morse                                              

AGE: 43

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Arlington, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: At the above date and time, Troopers conducted a motor vehicle stop for a traffic violation. The operator, Amy L. Morse (43) of Arlington, VT, was arrested for suspicion of DUI - Drugs. Morse was processed at the Vermont State Police Shaftsbury Barracks and ordered to appear at the Vermont Superior Court - Bennington Criminal Division on November 23, 2026, at 0830 hours.

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME: November 23, 2026, 0830 hours           

COURT: Vermont Superior Court - Bennington Criminal Division

MUG SHOT: Yes