September 16, 2026

Royalton Barracks / Unlawful Trespass

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26B2005134

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Ivan Michels                          

STATION: Royalton Barracks                    

CONTACT#: 802-234-9933

DATE/TIME: 09/11/2026 at 1841 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: 169 Sesame St, Braintree VT

VIOLATION: Unlawful Trespass

ACCUSED: Mary Lewis                                             

AGE: 38

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Braintree VT

VICTIM: Donna Gerstenmaier

AGE: 72

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Braintree, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On 09/11/2026 the VSP Royalton Barracks received a complaint from Donna Gerstenmaier that Mary Lewis had trespassed on her property. Upon further investigation it was determined that Lewis had committed the offense of Unlawful Trespass. Lewis was cited to appear in Orange County Criminal Court on 11/04/2026 at 0830 hours.

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT DATE/TIME: 11/04/2026 at 0830 hours         

COURT: Orange County Criminal Division

LODGED - LOCATION: N  

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: N