CASE#: 26B4006664
RANK / TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Caden Lockwood
STATION: Rutland
CONTACT#: (802) 773-9101
DATE/TIME: 09/1/2026
INCIDENT LOCATION: Wells, Vermont
VIOLATION: Domestic Assault / Resisting Arrest
ACCUSED: Heidi Baron
AGE: 34
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Wells, VT
(The Vermont State Police does not release the names of sexual assault or domestic violence victims.)
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On 09/01/2026, at approximately 0626 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police Rutland Barracks responded to a family fight / domestic on Saw Mill Hill Rd, in Wells, VT. Through investigation, it was revealed that Heidi Baron (34) caused pain and injury to a family member. Baron attempted to flee on foot and resisted arrest. Baron was subsequently apprehended and taken into custody.
Baron was brought to Rutland Superior Court, Criminal Division, to appear before a judge.
LODGED - LOCATION: N/A
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: No
COURT ACTION: Yes
COURT: Vermont Superior Court, Rutland Criminal Division
COURT DATE/TIME: Pending
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm arraignment time.