September 1, 2026

Berlin Barracks / Single Vehicle Crash

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH

CASE#: 26A3007344                                 

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Ryan Normile

STATION: Berlin Barracks                             

CONTACT#: 802-229-9191

DATE/TIME: 09/01/2026 at 1431 hours

STREET: I89 near MM 64.4

TOWN: Waterbury        

WEATHER: Clear

ROAD CONDITIONS: Dry

VEHICLE #1

OPERATOR: Kayla Groves

AGE: 32

SEAT BELT? Yes

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Burlington, VT

PASSENGER 1: James Russell

AGE: 32

SEAT BELT? Yes

PASSENGER 2: Juvenile

VEHICLE YEAR: 2005

VEHICLE MAKE: Toyota

VEHICLE MODEL: Sienna

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Totaled

INJURIES: Suspected minor

HOSPITAL: UVMMC

SUMMARY OF CRASH: On 09/01/2026, at approximately 1431 hours, Troopers were notified of a single vehicle crash on I89 near MM 64.4 in the town of Waterbury. Investigation revealed that Kayla Groves (32) of Burlington, VT was traveling north on I89 when she lost control of Vehicle #1 due to a defective tire. Vehicle #1 left the roadway, overturned, and came to rest off the northbound shoulder. Groves sustained suspected minor injuries and was transported to UVMMC. Neither passenger sustained injuries.

The Vermont State Police were assisted on scene by members of the Waterbury Fire Department and Waterbury Ambulance Service. I89 was limited to one lane of travel for approximately one hour while the investigation was conducted.

VCVC: Pending

COURT ACTION: NO

COURT DATE/TIME: N/A

COURT: N/A

MUGSHOT: N/A