September 22, 2026

Royalton Barracks / Motor Vehicle Crash

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH

CASE: 26B2005120                                           

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Michael Robidoux

STATION: Royalton Barracks             

CONTACT: 802-234-9933

DATE/TIME: 09/10/2026 at approximately 1411 hours

STREET: VT Route 113

TOWN: Chelsea

LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS: Densmore Rd

WEATHER: Clear

ROAD CONDITIONS: Clear and dry

VEHICLE #1

OPERATOR: Timothy Courts

AGE: 72

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Chelsea, Vermont

VEHICLE YEAR: 1965

VEHICLE MAKE: BMW

VEHICLE MODEL: R50/2

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: serious damage

INJURIES: Minor

HOSPITAL: DHMC

VEHICLE #2

OPERATOR: Toni Pape

AGE: 79

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Bradford, Vermont

VEHICLE YEAR: 2017

VEHICLE MAKE: Ford

VEHICLE MODEL: Transit

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #2: Minor damage

INJURIES: NA

HOSPITAL: No Transport

SUMMARY OF CRASH:

On September 10, 2026, at approximately 1411 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police Royalton Barracks responded to a crash involving a motorcycle and a school transport van. The investigation revealed that Timothy Courts was driving a motorcycle east on VT Route 113 when he crossed over the center line into the opposite lane of travel. As he crossed into the opposite lane of travel, he struck the left side of a school transport van operated by Toni Pape which was traveling westbound. The transport van was only occupied by the operator at the time of the crash. Courts was transported by ambulance to Dartmouth Hitchcock Medical Center for treatment of minor injuries.

The Vermont State Police was assisted on scene by the Chelsea Fire Department and Ward’s Garage.

Vermont Civil Violation Complaint: NA

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A  

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: N/A

COURT ACTION: N/A

COURT: N/A

COURT DATE/TIME: N/A

Respectfully,

Trooper Michael Robidoux

Vermont State Police

Email: michael.robidoux@vermont.gov

Phone: 802-234-9933