CASE#: 26A5004993
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Tpr. Jacob Shores
STATION: Derby
CONTACT#: 802 334 8881
DATE/TIME: 08/29/2026 @ 1815 hours
Lost Property: Glock 43x
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On the above date and time, the Vermont State Police received a report of a firearm on the side of a public highway. The firearm was retrieved by troopers out of the Derby barracks and taken back to the Derby barracks. The owner of this firearm is requested to contact the Derby Barracks and to request to speak with Trooper Shores.
Trooper Jacob Shores
Vermont State Police
Troop A – Derby Barracks
35 Crawford Road
Derby, Vermont 05829
(802)-334-8881