August 29, 2026

Williston Barracks / Negligent Operation, Excessive Speed

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26A1006545

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Shawn Morrow                             

STATION: Williston                     

CONTACT#: 802-878-7111

DATE/TIME: August 28, 2026 at approximately 2322 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Interstate 89 North, Mile Marker 95, Colchester

VIOLATION:

- Negligent Operation

- Excessive Speed

ACCUSED: Mian Asif

AGE: 34

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Greenwood, AR

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On August 28, 2026 at approximately 2322 hours, the Vermont State Police observed a vehicle travelling northbound on Interstate 89 near miler marker 95.0 in the town of Colchester, at a speed well in excess of the posted 65 miles per hour. RADAR was activated and confirmed the speed at 106 miles per hour.

A motor vehicle stop was conducted, and the operator was identified by his Arkansas license as Mian Asif (34) of Greenwood, AR.

Asif was issued a citation to appear at the Chittenden County Superior Court, Criminal Division to answer the charge of Negligent Operation & Excessive Speed. Asif was also issued a Vermont Civil Violation Complaint for Title 23 VSA Section 1004, which carries a penalty of 2 points and a waiver amount of $613.

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME: October 8, 2026 at 0830 hours           

COURT: Chittenden

*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm arraignment time.