August 24, 2026

Williston Barracks / DUI Crash

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH

CASE#: 26A1006396                                           

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Michael Foley

STATION: Williston                                 

CONTACT#: (802) 878-7111

DATE/TIME: August 24th, 2026 / 1213 hours

STREET: VT Rt 15

TOWN: Cambridge

LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS: Timshel Dr

WEATHER: Cloudy    

ROAD CONDITIONS: Dry

VEHICLE #1

OPERATOR: Jacob Bailey

AGE: 25     

HELMET? Y

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Jeffersonville, VT

VEHICLE YEAR: 2024

VEHICLE MAKE: Yamaha

VEHICLE MODEL: XV535 Virago 535

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Moderate

INJURIES: Non-life threatening

HOSPITAL: Copley Hospital, Morristown

SUMMARY OF CRASH:

On August 24th, 2026, at approximately 1213 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police Williston Barracks were dispatched to the report of a motorcycle crash on VT Rt 15 near Timshel Dr. The operator, identified as Jacob Bailey, 25, of Jeffersonville, was assisted by witnesses and Cambridge EMS and sustained non-life-threatening injuries. Investigation revealed that a vehicle pulled out in front of Bailey and he locked the rear wheel of his motorcycle while braking, causing him to skid and lose control of the motorcycle.

Upon speaking with Bailey, Troopers identified indicators of impairment. He was subsequently arrested for suspicion of DUI and transported to Copley Hospital for treatment. Bailey was then released with a citation to appear in the Lamoille County Superior Court, Criminal Division, on November 18th, 2026, at 1230 hours, to answer to the charge of DUI.

Vermont Civil Violation Complaint: Pending

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A  

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: N

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT: Lamoille

COURT DATE/TIME: 11/18/2026 / 1230 hours         