August 24, 2026

Update No. 1: Derby Barracks / Shooting investigation

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

CASE#: 26A5004831

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Detective Trooper Kyle Fecher

STATION: VSP Derby

CONTACT#: 802-334-8881

DATE/TIME: About 2:05 a.m., Sunday, Aug. 23, 2026

INCIDENT LOCATION: Under investigation

INCIDENT TYPE: Shooting with injury

VICTIM: Burton S. Jacobs Jr.

AGE: 59

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Derby, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

The Vermont State Police is identifying the victim of this incident as 59-year-old Burton S. Jacobs Jr. of Derby. He remains hospitalized at the University of Vermont Medical Center in Burlington, where his condition is considered stable.

VSP’s investigation into the shooting remains active. Detectives continue to ask that anyone with information that could assist in the case call the Derby Barracks 802-334-8881, or provide an anonymous tip online at https://vsp.vermont.gov/tipsubmit.

***Initial news release, 10:10 a.m. Sunday, Aug. 23, 2026***

The Vermont State Police is investigating and asking for the public’s assistance after a man was shot and injured early Sunday, Aug. 23, 2026.

The investigation began at about 2:05 a.m. when a 59-year-old man from Derby was dropped off at North Country Hospital in Newport with multiple gunshot wounds. The man was treated for serious injuries and airlifted to the University of Vermont Medical Center in Burlington, where his condition is considered stable.

The victim and other individuals involved to whom the state police has spoken about this case have not provided significant details about what occurred, including the location where the man was shot.

This investigation is in its earliest stages and involves members of the Vermont State Police Major Crime Unit, Bureau of Criminal Investigations and Field Force Division. The victim’s name is being withheld pending further investigation and notification of relatives.

VSP asks that anyone with information that might assist in this case call the Vermont State Police in Derby at 802-334-8881, or provide an anonymous tip online at https://vsp.vermont.gov/tipsubmit.

No further details are currently available. The state police will provide updates as the case progresses.

- 30 -