August 19, 2026

Westminster Barracks / Disorderly Conduct

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26B1007345

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Cody Carnehammar                        

STATION: Westminster Barracks                 

CONTACT#: (802) 722-4600

DATE/TIME: August 18, 2026 at 1211 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: I-91 S near MM0.6, Guilford (Windham County), Vermont

VIOLATION: Aggravated Disorderly Conduct

ACCUSED: Whitney A. Ovitt                                           

AGE: 40

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Derby (Orleans County), Vermont

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On August 18, 2026, at approximately 1211 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police Westminster barracks responded to a road rage incident between two TT Units on I-91 S near MM 0.6 in Guilford (Windham County), Vermont. During the investigation, Whitney A. Ovitt (40) of the Town of Derby (Orleans County), Vermont, was identified as having acted in a disorderly manner toward an individual in a public space while impeding the flow of traffic. Ovitt was subsequently issued a citation to appear before the Vermont Superior Court - Windham Criminal Division on September 29, 2026, at 0830 hours, to answer to the charge of Aggravated Disorderly Conduct.

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME: September 29, 2026 at 0830 hours            

COURT: Vermont Superior Court - Windham Criminal Division

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: NOT AVAILABLE