August 15, 2026

Westminster Barracks / Disorderly Conduct

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26B1007251

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Andrew Kelly-Jacobs                        

STATION: Westminster Barracks                 

CONTACT#: (802) 722-4600

DATE/TIME: August 15, 2026 at 2043 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: 593 Rockingham Road, Rockingham (Windham County), Vermont

VIOLATION: Disorderly Conduct

ACCUSED: Ivory L. King                                            

AGE: 36

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Rockingham (Windham County), Vermont

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On August 14, 2026, at approximately 2043 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police Westminster barracks responded to a disturbance on Rockingham Road in Rockingham (Windham County), Vermont. During the investigation, Ivory L. King (36) of the Town of Rockingham (Windham County), Vermont, acted in a disorderly manner in a public space. King was subsequently arrested and transported to the Westminster State Police Barracks for processing. At the Westminster Barracks, King was issued conditions of release and a citation to appear before the Vermont Superior Court - Windham Criminal Division on August 17, 2026, at 1230 hours, to answer to the charge of Disorderly Conduct. King was later held at Southern State Correctional Facility for lack of $100.00 bail.

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME: August 17, 2026 at 1230 hours            

COURT: Vermont Superior Court - Windham Criminal Division

LODGED - LOCATION: Southern State Correctional Facility

BAIL: $100.00

MUG SHOT: NOT AVAILABLE

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Trooper Andrew Kelly-Jacobs

Vermont State Police

Westminster Barracks

1330 Westminster Heights Road

Putney, Vermont 05346

Tel: (802) 722-4600

Andrew.Kelly-Jacobs@vermont.gov