August 20, 2026

Update No. 1: St. Albans Barracks / Shooting with injuries

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

CASE#: 26A2003888

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Detective Trooper Christopher Finley

STATION: VSP St. Albans

CONTACT#: 802-524-5993

DATE/TIME: About 12:26 p.m. Wednesday, June 17, 2026

INCIDENT LOCATION: Ceres Circle, Swanton Town, VT

INCIDENT TYPE: Shooting with injuries

VICTIM: Geraldine Doran

AGE: 84

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Swanton, VT

ACCUSED No. 1: Tyler Swan

AGE: 27

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Georgia, VT

CHARGES: Felony aggravated assault, misdemeanor reckless endangerment

ACCUSED No. 2: Michael Richard

AGE: 39

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Essex Junction, VT

CHARGES: Misdemeanor reckless endangerment

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

Following investigation by the Vermont State Police and consultation with the Franklin County State’s Attorney’s Office, VSP has cited two men into Superior Court on charges arising from the June 17 shooting of a woman in her home in Swanton.

Detectives determined that Tyler Swan, 27, of Georgia and Michael Richard, 39, of Essex Junction were target shooting near 84-year-old Geraldine Doran’s home when a round entered the residence and struck the victim. The victim is recovering from a significant injury.

Swan, whom investigators determined set up the target shooting location, is facing a felony charge of aggravated assault and a misdemeanor count of reckless endangerment. Richard is accused of misdemeanor reckless endangerment. Both men were cited on Thursday, Aug. 20, 2026, and are due to appear for arraignment at 8 a.m. Sept. 22 in the Criminal Division of Vermont Superior Court in St. Albans. VSP determined a third individual also was present and taking part in the target shooting; no additional information is available about this person due to his age.

The Vermont State Police worked closely on the investigation with the Franklin County State’s Attorney’s Office.

Further information is contained in the affidavit of probable cause, which will become public following the suspects’ arraignments.

***Initial news release, 2 p.m. Wednesday, June 17, 2026***

The Vermont State Police is investigating after a woman was shot and injured at her home in Swanton Town on Wednesday afternoon, June 17, 2026. The incident was reported at about 12:26 p.m. at a home on Ceres Circle. Initial investigation indicates a stray projectile entered the woman’s home after being fired from a nearby location. The state police has identified individuals connected with this incident, and there is no further danger to the public.

First responders brought the victim to Northwestern Medical Center in St. Albans; her condition is unknown at this time.

VSP asks that anyone with information that could assist in the investigation call VSP’s St. Albans Barracks at 802-524-5993 or submit an anonymous tip online at https://vsp.vermont.gov/tipsubmit.

The state police will release further details as the investigation unfolds.