August 20, 2026

Berlin Barracks / Impeding Public Officers / Enabling Consumption by Minors

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26A3006731

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Alyssa Nozka                             

STATION: Berlin Barracks                    

CONTACT#: (802) 229-9191

DATE/TIME: 08/09/2026 at 0043 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: County Rd, East Montpelier, VT

ACCUSED: Lucky Boardman                                 

AGE: 42

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Berlin, VT

VIOLATION: Impeding Public Officers / Enabling Consumption by Minors

ACCUSED: Sophie Bowater                                

AGE: 55

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Middlesex, VT

VIOLATION: Enabling Consumption by Minors

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On the above date and time, Troopers from the Berlin Barracks responded to County Road in the Town of East Montpelier, Vermont, for a report of an underage drinking party. While on scene, Lucky Boardman (42) impeded Troopers in the course of their ongoing investigation and enabled the consumption of alcohol by minors. Sophie Bowater (55) also arrived on scene and enabled the consumption of alcohol by minors. Boardman and Bowater were issued citations to appear in Washington County Superior Court – Criminal Division on September 10, 2026, at 08:30 hours.

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT DATE/TIME:  09/10/2026 at 0830 hours          

COURT: Washington County Superior Court – Criminal Division

LODGED: N/A    

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: NOT INCLUDED