August 31, 2026

St. Johnsbury Barracks / Unlawful Trespass

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26A4009092

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Riley Fenoff                           

STATION: St. Johnsbury              

CONTACT#: 802-748-3111

DATE/TIME: 08/31/2026 at 0735 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: St. Johnsbury, Vermont

ACCUSED: Nicole Balch

AGE: 36

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: St. Johnsbury, VT

VIOLATION: Unlawful Trespass

VICTIM: Ronald Nelson

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On 08/31/2026 at approximately 0735 hours Troopers from the Vermont State Police St. Johnsbury Barracks were dispatched to the report of an unlawful trespass into a residence in the Town of St. Johnsbury, Vermont. Investigation revealed that Nicole Balch (36) had entered upon the residence of Ronald Nelson (53) without his permission to do so. Troopers placed Balch under arrest for the offense of Unlawful Trespass. Balch was issued a citation to appear in Caledonia County Superior Court - Criminal Division on 09/01/2026 at 1230 hours.

COURT ACTION: YES

COURT DATE/TIME: 09/01/2026 at 1230 hours

COURT: Caledonia County

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A

BAIL:  N/A

MUG SHOT: INCLUDED

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Trooper Riley Fenoff

Vermont State Police – St. Johnsbury

1068 US-5 #1

St. Johnsbury, Vermont 05819

(802) 748-3111

Uploaded Image