CASE#: 26A4008684
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Chris Santic
STATION: St. Johnsbury
CONTACT#: 802-748-3111
DATE/TIME: 08/20/2026 at 2353 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: 586 Lower Pln, Bradford, VT
VIOLATION: DUI Refusal
ACCUSED: Ashley Bellamy
AGE: 37
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Lyme, NH
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On the above date and time Troopers from the St. Johnsbury Barracks were on routine patrol in the town of Bradford, VT. Troopers observed a motor vehicle violation and subsequently conducted a motor vehicle stop. During the stop, Troopers detected signs of impairment. Bellamy was arrested for suspicion of DUI and transported to the Bradford Barracks for processing. Bellamy was later issued a citation to appear in Orange County Superior Court – Criminal Division and released.
COURT ACTION: Yes
COURT DATE/TIME: 09/09/2026 at 0830 hours
COURT: Orange County Superior Court-Criminal Division
LODGED - LOCATION: N/A
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: Attached
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of
Trooper Chris Santic
Vermont State Police-St. Johnsbury
1068 US RT 5, Suite 1
St. Johnsbury, Vermont
Phone: (802) 748-3111 ext 3