CASE#: 26B5003655
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Tpr. Iain Carr
STATION: New Haven Barracks
CONTACT#: (802) 388-4919
DATE/TIME: 8/20/26, 1810 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: Hardscrabble Rd, Bristol, VT
VIOLATION: Arrest on Warrant
ACCUSED: Dean Heffernan
AGE: 42
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Bristol, VT
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On 8/20/26 at approximately 1810 hours, Troopers from the New Haven Barracks were on routine patrol in Bristol, VT. Troopers made contact with Dean Heffernan (42) on Hardscrabble Rd, in the Town of Bristol. Troopers found that Heffernan had an outstanding in-state warrant for failing to appear. Heffernan was placed under arrest without incident, transported to the New Haven Barracks for processing, and subsequently lodged at Marble Valley Correctional Facility in lieu of $200 bail.
COURT ACTION: Y
COURT DATE/TIME: 8/21/26, 1230 hours
COURT: Addison County Superior Court, Criminal Division
LODGED - LOCATION: Y
BAIL: $200
MUG SHOT: NOT AVAILABLE
*Please note court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm arraignment time.