August 11, 2026

St. Johnsbury Barracks / DUI Crash

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH

CASE#: 26A4008374                                           

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Andrew Barton

STATION: St. Johnsbury                                      

CONTACT#: 802-748-3111

DATE/TIME: 08/09/2026 at 1733 hours

STREET: 278 Wesley Road

TOWN: Concord, VT

LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS: US RT 2

WEATHER:       Clear

ROAD CONDITIONS: Dry

VIOLATION: DUI #1, Cruelty to a child, Negligent operation

VEHICLE #1

OPERATOR: Charity Racine

AGE: 39

SEAT BELT? Y

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Concord, VT

VEHICLE YEAR: 2020

VEHICLE MAKE: Mitsubishi

VEHICLE MODEL: Eclipse crossover

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Heavy front end damage

INJURIES: Minor

HOSPITAL: N/A

SUMMARY OF CRASH:

On the above date and time Troopers responded to a single vehicle motor vehicle crash in the vicinity of 278 Wesley Road in Concord, VT. Investigation revealed that Racine was the operator. Racine failed to stay on the roadway, causing her vehicle to come to uncontrolled rest down an embankment and against a tree. The investigation further revealed that Racine was transporting a juvenile while under the influence at the time of the crash. Racine was arrested for suspicion of DUI and transported to the VSP Barracks in St. Johnsbury for processing. Racine was later issued a citation to appear in Essex County Superior Court – Criminal Division and released.

LODGED - LOCATION: NA    

BAIL: NA

MUG SHOT: Y

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT: Essex

COURT DATE/TIME: 08/18/2026 at 0830 hours