August 18, 2026

St. Albans Barracks / DUI

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26A2005402

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Bodey Towle

STATION: St. Albans Barracks            

CONTACT#: 802-524-5993

DATE/TIME: 08/17/2026 / 22:41 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: VT Route 105 / Pond Rd, Sheldon, VT

VIOLATION: DUI #1

ACCUSED: Jacob Madden                          

AGE: 32

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Sheldon, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On the above date and time, Troopers with the Vermont State Police St. Albans Barracks were on routine patrol in the town of Sheldon, VT. Troopers conducted a traffic stop based on multiple motor vehicle violations. Troopers identified the operator as Jacob Madden (32) of St. Albans, VT.

While speaking with Madden, indicators of impairment were detected. Madden was arrested without incident and transported to the St. Albans Barracks for processing. He was later issued a citation to appear in Franklin County Superior Court and released.

COURT ACTION: YES

COURT DATE/TIME:  9/1/2026 @ 0800 hours         

COURT: Franklin County Superior Court

LODGED: N/A

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: Attached

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Trooper Bodey Towle

Vermont State Police

St. Albans Barracks

140 Fisher Pond Rd.

St. Albans, VT 05478

802 524 5993